Privacy Policy

General Note and Mandatory Information

Naming of the Responsible Body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Minol Messtechnik W. Lehmann GmbH & Co. KG
Nikolaus-Otto-Strasse 25
70771 Leinfelden-Echterdingen

Telephone: 0711 94910
Email: info@minol.com

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your Consent to Data Processing

Some data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You can revoke your consent that you have already given at any time. An informal notification by email is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to lodge a Complaint with the competent Supervisory Authority

As a data subject, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in the event of a breach of data protection law. The competent supervisory authority with regard to data protection issues is the state data protection commissioner of the federal state in which our company’s registered office is located. The following link provides a list of data protection officers and their contact details:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/EN/Service/Anschriften/Laender/Laender-node.html

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to third parties. It is provided in a machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done to the extent that it is technically feasible.

Right to Information, Correction, Blocking, Deletion

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, the origin of the data, its recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time within the framework of the applicable legal provisions. In this regard and also for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time via the contact options listed in the imprint.

SSL or TLS Encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as the site operator, our website uses an SSL or TLS encryption. This means that data that you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the “https://” address line of your browser and by the lock symbol in the browser line.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Andreas Bühler
Nikolaus-Otto-Str. 25
70771 Leinfelden – Echterdingen

Telephone: 0711 94 91 -1152
Email: datenschutz@minol.com

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that your web browser stores on your end device. Cookies help us to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Some cookies are “session cookies.” Such cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your browser session. On the other hand, other cookies remain on your end device until you delete them yourself. Such cookies help us to recognize you when you return to our website.

With a modern web browser you can monitor, restrict or prevent the setting of cookies. Many web browsers can be configured in such a way that cookies are automatically deleted when the program is closed. The deactivation of cookies can result in limited functionality of our website.

The setting of cookies, which are necessary for electronic communication processes or the provision of certain functions you want (e.g. shopping cart), takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and smooth provision of our services. If other cookies are set (e.g. for analysis functions), they will be treated separately in this privacy policy. You can use the links below to find out how to manage (including deactivate) cookies in the most important browsers:
Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/delete-and-manage-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/block-websites-storing-cookies-site-data-firefox
Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-sfri11471/mac

You can also change the cookie settings you have selected on this page at any time by clicking on the following button:

Analysis Tools and Advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent was requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.

IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser Plug-in

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out to you however that in this case you will if applicable not be able to use all functions of this website in full. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Objection against Data Collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google’s data protection declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Order Data Processing

We have concluded an order data processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Storage Duration

Data stored by Google at the user and event level that is linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) are anonymised after 14 months or deleted. You can find details on this under the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=en

Google Web Fonts

Our website uses web fonts from Google. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using these web fonts, it is possible to present you with the presentation of our website that we want, regardless of which fonts are available to you locally. This is done by retrieving the Google Web Fonts from a Google server in the USA and the associated transfer of your data to Google. This is your IP address and which of our pages you have visited. The use of Google Web Fonts is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the optimal presentation and transmission of our website. The company Google is certified for the US-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”. This data protection agreement is intended to ensure compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU.

For details about Google Web Fonts, visit: https://www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about

and further information in the data protection regulations of Google: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en

Mapbox

Our website uses Mapbox Tiles on some subpages to display interactive maps. The Mapbox Tiles API is a mapping service provided by Mapbox Inc. (Mapbox). By using the Mapbox Tiles API, information about the use of this website, including your IP address, can be transmitted to Mapbox in the USA.

When you visit a page that contains Mapbox Tiles maps, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Mapbox servers. Mapbox transmits the map content directly to your browser, which integrates it into the website. Therefore, we have no control over the scope of the data collected by Mapbox in this way.

If you do not want Mapbox to collect, process or use data about you via our website, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, however, you cannot use the map display.

For more information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Mapbox, your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Mapbox’s data protection information at https://www.mapbox.com/privacy/ . There it says, among other things, that the IP address of the visitor, the address of the page visited, the date and time and the pages accessed are stored. According to Mapbox, this information is used exclusively to improve the service provided for diagnostic and analysis purposes. Mapbox does not pass on personal data to third parties.

You can also prevent Mapbox cookies by disabling third-party cookies in your browser settings.

Social Share Buttons

So-called “social share buttons” are used in individual blog posts on this website. These enable users to share interesting posts on other social networks and are integrated via the ” Easy Social Share Buttons ” plugin. Unlike, for example, the native social share buttons of the various platform providers themselves, no so-called “trackers” are used here and therefore no personal data (PII) is collected. Also, no data is transmitted to the network operators themselves. It is only recorded how often which of the integrated buttons is clicked in order to be able to make statements about their relevance.

Created using the privacy configurator by
my-datenschutzbeauftragter.de